Tuesday, May 24, 2016

F-1 Student Visa Application Checklist

 F-1 Student Visa Application ChecklistBy: Naimeesha Murthy
World Education Services

Any international student wanting to study in the USA will require a student visa. The process for obtaining an F-1 visa can be fairly time-consuming, so it’s important to have all of the required documentation in place to help simplify the process. The following is an F-1 visa application checklist to help you prepare:

  • DS-160 form: You’ll need your signed DS-160 form. This can be completed at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/.
  • Visa appointment letter: After filling out the DS-160, you need to schedule a visa appointment. Visit ustraveldocs.com for a detailed explanation of how to book visa slot.
  • Visa fee receipt: Valid visa fee receipt with unique identification number. This number will be given to you when you register at ustraveldocs.com.
  • CEAC barcode printout: CEAC stands for Consular Electronic Application Center. You will receive the CEAC barcode on the confirmation page of your completed DS-160 form; be sure to print this page and keep it with your records.
  • SEVIS fee receipt: You will need to submit a SEVIS (Student & Exchange Visitor Information System) Form I-901 and pay the fee. Keep a copy of your SEVIS fee receipt.
  • Photograph: There’s no need for a photograph‑your photo will be taken in the OFC appointment.
  • Passport: Original valid passport. Your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond your interview date.
  • Form I-20 and a letter of admission: Check the Form I-20 to make sure that your name and date of birth is listed and spelled correctly. If it is not correct, contact the school official who sent you the Form I-20 and have it replaced.
  • Financial documents: You need to provide proof of liquid assets sufficient to pay for the entire first year of education and living expenses, as well as proof of readily available funds to cover the remaining years of studies.
  • Degree transcripts: Original Bachelor’s degree transcripts or high school diploma along with mark sheets from previous institutions attended.
  • Test scores: Be prepared to provide GRE/TOEFL/IELTS/GMAT score sheets.
  • Work experience certificate: If you are and employee of a company, have your work experience certificate available.
Lastly, contact the U.S. embassy in your home country where you are planning to apply for the visa for detailed information on appointment times and additional F-1 visa application requirements and procedures.

Here are some additional resources from WES Student Advisor:
Financial Documents You'll Need for the U.S. Student Visa
Preparing for F-1 Student Visa Interview
Traveling on an F-1 Student Visa
[ADMISSIONS EXPERT] Ms. Cheryl Hansen—U.S. Application and Visa Process
Understanding Visas to Study and Work in the U.S.


  1. Sometime it takes lot of times on visa approval, having no knowledge of visa process make it more difficult. So I always encourage people who keep sharing their experience on visa process. Thanks for sharing your great opinion which relate to visa process.
    Best Regards, Ale Rossi
    Immigration to Australia

  2. Sometime it takes lot of times on visa approval, having no knowledge of
    us work visa application guide make it more difficult. So I always encourage people who keep sharing their experience on visa process.


Comments posted on wesstudentadvisor.org may be moderated.

Like us on Facebook for exclusive content from U.S. Admissions Experts!